COVID-19 Update: Our practices are open and providing routine, urgent and emergency referral care for your patients. We continue to work safely with social distancing and a combination of telephone consultations and on-site examinations. GP vets should contact our referral centres directly for clinical advice on cases. Read more
Pet owners Pet owners Veterinary Specialists Veterinary Professionals Call us Call us on 01332 810395 / 812500
Who we are

We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use your personal information and how long we will store it for.

When collecting the data specified in this privacy notice, we (CVS (UK) Limited) are the Data Controller.
We will keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 6 May 2021.

How we use your information

We will process your personal information insofar as it is necessary to deal with any enquiry you submit via the Website. Our legal basis for processing your data depends on what you are contacting us about. More often than not it will be based on your consent if it is a general enquiry.

We may collect your name, email address and telephone number so that we can identify you, respond to your enquiry and deal with any correspondence. Please remember to let CVS know if any of your information changes as soon as possible to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate.

When registering for one of our events, we will collect your name and email address on an attendee list. Please note that we use Zoom for our webinars, please also review their privacy notice when booking your place.

If you are applying for any vacancies via the ‘Careers’ page or signing up for any job alerts, please refer to our CVS Careers Privacy Notice for full details on how your information is processed.

Personal information is also used for things like testing out IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. Please note, this is all anonymised and aggregated so you aren’t identifiable.

We are also legally and contractually required to use any of the information above for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, against either you or us.

How long we keep your information

We will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to support the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Information submitted via the Contact Us page will be held for as long as is required to respond to and deal with your enquiry. The length of time will depend on the nature of the query and any subsequent responses from you.

We may hold some of your personal information with other organisations, where data is stored in the cloud or needs to be shared externally to deal with your enquiry for example. Where we do, we ensure these organisations only keep the data only for as long as necessary and adhere to our retention and deletion policies.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your personal information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to deal with your enquiry appropriately. Data may be shared with relevant personnel within CVS Group. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each recipient is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with relevant data protection legislation.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Where we store your information

All of the personal information we process is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, we can guarantee that your data will be handled in accordance with the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information, which are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is used, most of which is within this notice
  • The right to access personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectify personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to request that we delete your data, stop processing it or collecting it in some circumstances

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any questions, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this notice. For further information on your rights, please refer to guidance from the ICO.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this notice, want us to stop using your information or exercise any of your rights then please don’t hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Post

Data Protection Officer
CVS House
Owen Road
Diss
Norfolk
IP22 4ER

Email: dataprotection@cvsvets.com

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via the contact details above.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Our ICO Registration number is Z7208449.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Stay in touch

Follow us on social media and keep up to date with all the latest news from the Dovecote Veterinary Hospital.

Testimonials
Clients have said
  • I just wanted to say how amazing Kimberly was today with me and my dog Rolo. She could see how upset I was, made me feel at ease and reassured me that Rolo would be okay. Her level of professionalism and kind nature helped me get through a difficult day

  • Lovely, caring staff, who go the extra mile. Wouldn’t go anywhere else.

  • Everyone has always been so kind and Charlie absolutely loves his visits. The receptionists are particularly wonderful and are always on hand with a box of tissues for the numerous tears we’ve shed.

  • The Supervets of the north!

  • Think ‘The Supervet’ and that’s the level of care and professionalism. Highly recommend

  • Whole team were welcoming and made myself and my cat feel very comfortable! Mark Lowrie is fantastic!! Thank you for coping with me as a worried owner!

  • Receptionists, physio, nurses and vets were all fantastic, every single member of staff is worth their weight in gold.

  • I work as a registered vet nurse and had to come to Dovecote with my dog Alfie. I was squeezed in and was seen promptly by Sergio right after a long operation. He was so kind to Alfie and explained everything to my mom (who is not vet trained) and did Alfie’s MRI there and then even though it was going to make it a late finish. Unfortunately we had to make the call to put my lovely boy to sleep and Sergio and the nurses were really kind and helpful. I received your lovely card today and want to thank you all for your help and seeing him so quickly. I will be forever grateful.

  • Really good consultation with neurologist Sergio today with CT and MRI scan. Very well organised with helpful, professional staff.

  • I had a very positive experience at Dovecote. I met the vet that day that was going to perform my dog’s surgery and I was immediately put at ease by his professional, friendly and caring consultation. All the staff I came in contact with were lovely, from the welcoming reception staff to the nurses I kept ringing through the evening! My dog is now back to her normal naughty self, I can’t thank them enough.

Exterior of building at Dovecote Veterinary Hospital
CPD event icon

View our upcoming CPD events

Every year Dovecote Veterinary Hospital deliver a number of free CPD evenings covering a wide range of topics from oncology to emergency critical care.

Learn more